Staff

About Us

Staff

Senior Management Team

Dave-Bovey
Mr David Bovey BA
Rector
English
Gerard-Atkin
Mr Gerard Atkin BA, MEdAdmin
Deputy Rector
English
Grant-Sinclair
Mr Grant Sinclair BBS (Hons)
Senior Master
Commerce, Economics
Peter-Truter
Mr Peter Truter BSc, HDE
Senior Master
Mathematics
Howard-Pinder-New
Mr Howard Pinder BTech, DipBusAdmin
Senior Master
Mathematics
Paul Gibbs Square
Mr Paul Gibbs BEd
Director of Teaching & Learning
Mathematics

Deans

David-Barwick
Mr David Barwick BEd
Year 8 Dean
Jason-Moore
Mr Jason Moore BEd
Year 9 Dean
Cudby Square
Mr Jason Cudby
Year 9 Dean
Hayden-Macdonald
Mr Hayden Macdonald BA
Year 10 Dean
Meehan Square
Mr Jacob Meehan BInfoSc
Year 10 Dean
Nathan-Tutty-new
Mr Nathan Tutty BComm
Year 11 Dean
KAte Tutavaha square
Miss Kate Tutavaha BA
Year 11 Dean
vindriis square
Mr Steven Vindriis BTech
Year 12 Dean
Brett-Greer
Mr Brett Greer BEd (Hons)
Year 12 Dean
Bruce-Kensingtno
Mr Bruce Kensington BBS, DipPolicing
Year 13 Dean
Jack-Siebert
Mr Jack Siebert BA, HDE
Year 13 Dean
David-Barwick
Mr David Barwick BEd
Sports and Cultural Dean
Blair-Van-New
Mr Blair van Stipriaan BPhty
Dean – International
Lambert square
Mr Stacey Lambert BA, BPhEd
Dean of Māori Student Achievement
Senia Eastmure square
Miss Senia Eastmure BMVA
Dean of Pasifika Students

portrait-placeholder
Mr Ken Benn MEd, BEd, BSc
Academic Dean

Student Support Staff

John-Adams-Careers
Mr John Adams BEd, MBA
Careers Advisor
Paul Pottinger 200
Mr Paul Pottinger Dip Ph Ed, Post Grad Dip Guidance & Counselling, Dip Tchg
Guidance Counsellor
Dawson Square
Mr Stephen Dawson BA (Hons), PGCE
Guidance Counsellor
Des-Waters
Mr Des Waters; BSc (Hons)
Director of e-Learning
Matt-Davidson
Mr Matt Davidson BSc
College House Manager
Lance
Mr Lance Retemeyer BEd
International Director
Lobb square
Mr Anthony Lobb BEd
Leadership Director

Departments Staff List

The Arts
Chris-Burton
Mr Chris Burton BA, DipHum, TrdCertFarming
Drama (HOD), English
Willie-Docherty
Mr Willie Docherty BA (Hons), PGCE (Distinction)
Visual Arts (HOD), College House Housemaster
Graeme-Young
Mr Graeme Young BEd, PG DipEd
Music (HOD)
Miss Senia Eastmure; BMVA Visual Arts, English
Mr Paul Dredge; BA Music
Mrs Kelly Pfeffer-Marshall; BFA, BEd Art History, Painting, Visual Arts
Commerce
Dan-Turnock
Mr Dan Turnock BA, BSc (Hons)
Commerce HOD
Mr Justin Doolan; BEd, DipBus Business Studies, Social Sciences, Dean (Year 9)
Miss Samantha Ellery; BC, GradDipTchg (Sec) Business Studies, Economics
Mr Sean Kenzie; BComm, DipSportsMgmt Economics, Business Studies
Mr Mark Leighton; BBS, DipProfAcctg Accounting (HOD), Business Studies
Mr Nathan Tutty; BComm Dean (Year 11), Accounting
English
Gerard O'Connor
Mr Gerard O’Connor (Dr) MA, PhD
English (HOD), (T/C Year 12 & 13), Classical Stds (HOD), Debating
Miss Sophie Belcher; BA, GradDipTchg (Sec) English, Drama
Mrs Christina Belton; BA English, French
Mr David Braddock;BPhyEd English
Mrs Rachel Burgess; BA English (T/C Year 9)
Mr Stephen Dawson; BA (Hons), PGCE English (T/C Year 11), Guidance Counsellor
Mr Brett Greer; BEd (Hons) Dean (Year 12), English, Drama, Media Studies
Mr Chris Higgie; BA English, Media Studies (HOD), Drama
Mrs Jessica Lowry; BA English, Drama
Mr Hayden Macdonald; BA Dean (Year 10), English
Ms Jennifer Mann; BEd, BSc, BA English
Mrs Pam Marks; BA (English) English (T/C Year 10)
Mr Trent McGrath; BSpLS, GradDipTchg (Sec) English
Mrs Ashleigh Nixon; BA English
Ms Katie Norman; English, Business Studies
Mrs Mary Papworth; MA English
Mrs Katherine Rankin; BSc (Hons), DipEd, Cert.TEAL English (Asst HOD), ELT, Literacy, Learning Support (HOD)
Mr Lance Retemeyer; BEd Director – International, English
Ms Janine Scott; BA (Hons) English
Mr Jack Siebert; BA, HDE Dean (Year 13), English (T/C Year 10), T/C Alternate English
Mr Stuart Trembath; AdvDipTchng English, Science, Business Studies
Miss Kate Tutavaha; BA Dean (Year 11), English
Miss Ann Whibley; BEd, PG DipLit English, ELT, Learning Support
Health & Physical Education
Damon-Durie
Mr Damon Durie BEd
Physical Education (HOD), Health
Mr David Barwick; BEd Dean (Year 8), Sports & Cultural Dean, Physical Education
Ms Elizabeth Cameron; BEd Physical Education, Health (HOD), Maths,
Mr Jason Cudby; Dean (Year 9), PE Studies, Sports Science, Science, Assistant College House Manager
Mr Scott Davidson; BEd PE Studies, Sport & Exercise Studies, Health, Sports Development Studies
Mr Robin Doyle; DipPE Physical Education, College House Housemaster
Mr Peter Finch; BSc (Hons), DipPE Director of Sport, Sport Science, PE Studies
Mr Sam Henderson; BEd Physical Education and Health
Mr Pat Johnson; MA, BSc (Hons) Physical Education, Health, Gateway, Sport Science
Mr Shaun McFarlane; B.SpEx Physical Education, Business Studies
Mr Jason Moore; BEd Dean (Year 9), Physical Ed, Sport Science, Sport & Exercise Studies
Mr David Tomlinson; BPhyEd Physical Education and Health
Mr Blair van Stipriaan; BPhty Dean (International), Sport Science, Sport & Exercise Studies
Languages
Alison-Dickinson
Mrs Alison Dickinson BA (Hons), Cert TEAL
Languages (HOD), French, German
Josh-Strickland
Mr Josh Strickland
Te Reo Māori (HOD)
Mr Jonathan Richards; BA (Hons) French, German, History
Ms Ani Ruwhiu; Te Reo Māori, Social Studies
Mr Declan Stagg; BA, GradDipTchg (Sec) Japanese
Mathematics
Mark-Smith
Mr Mark Smith (Dr) MSc (Hons), PhD
Mathematics (HOD)
Mr Ken Benn; MEd, BEd, BSc Academic Dean, Mathematics, Classical Studies
Mr Matt Davidson; BSc Mathematics, College House Manager
Mr Anthony Ducre; BBS Mathematics, Asst Timetabler
Mr Hamish Forbes; BA Mathematics, Timetabler
Mr Paul Gibbs; BEd Director Tchg & Learning, Specialist Classroom Teacher, Mathematics
Mr Gary Gooch; BComm, BSc, M.TchLn Mathematics
Mr Bruce Kensington; BBS, DipPolicing Dean (Year 13), Mathematics, Sport Development
Mr Grant McQueen-Davies; BSc Mathematics
Mr Anand Tularam; Mathematics
Mr Tim McTamney; BSc, DipTchng Mathematics
Mr Jacob Meehan; BInfoSc Dean (Year 10), Mathematics
Mr Vincent Ong; MSc, BSc Mathematics
Mr James Ross; BBS Mathematics (Asst HOD)
Mr Steven Vindriis; BTech Dean (Year 12), Mathematics
Ms Nikki Woisin; Mathematics
Ms Anh Wong; BSc, BEd Mathematics
Sciences
Geedha
Mrs Geedha Reid MPhil, BSc (Hons)
Science (HOD), Chemistry
Mr Ross Bland; Science, Biology, Physics
Mr Jake Blanks; BSc Science
Mr Chris Currie; BSc (Mth Inf) Physics (HOD), Science, Bus Controller
Mr Levi Ensing; Physics, Science
Mr David Hop Wo ; BSc., BEd Physics, Science
Mr Rick Jochem; BHort Horticulture (HOD), Science
Mr Stacey Lambert; BA, BPhEd Science, Biology, Sport Development, Dean of Maori Student Achievement
Mr Mike Liddicoat; BSc Science, Biology
Mr Duncan Liengme; MSc, MEMgmt Physics, Science, Electronics
Mr Mike Lowe; BSc Science
Mr Phillip Mills; BSc, PGCE Science, Physics
Ms Nyree Parker; Science, Chemistry
Mr Deane Pegler; MHortSc Science, Biology
Ms Sue Taylor; BSc Chemistry (HOD), Science
Mr Stephen van Eyk; Chemistry, Science
Mr Des Waters ; BSc (Hons) Science, Biology (HOD), Director of e-Learning
Social Sciences
Hugh-Drake
Mr Hugh Drake BA, BSc
Social Science (HOD), Geography (HOD), Social Studies
Mrs Angie Baines; BA History (HOD), Drama
Mr Chris Bester; BA, HDE Geography, Social Studies
Ms Shayla Close; BA, MTchgLn History, Social Studies
Mrs Jo Crosswell; BEd Dip Tchg Social Studies, Academic Support Programme, English
Mr Todd Gunning; BA, DipBusStud Geography, Social Studies
Mr Phil Hann; MEd (Hons) RTLB, Special Education, Social Studies
Mr William Hodge; BA, GradDipTchg Social Studies, History
Mr Colin James; BA, PGCE History, Social Studies
Mr Ross Johanson; BEd Social Studies
Mr Dominic King; BA, BEd, NHED History, Archives, Newsletter
Mr Grant Miller; BA Social Studies (HOD), Geography, Outdoor Education
Technology
welch square
Mr Chris Welch; NZCE, DipTrng&Mgmt, Adv.TC
Technology (HOD), Metalwork (HOD)
Alan Stern 200
Mr Alan Stern; BSc
Digital Technologies (HOD)
Mr Winston Briggs; AdvTCert Technology (TIC – Wood)
Mr Kerry Brockelbank; GradDipEng, ED Technology (Wood), Construction, Furniture
Ms Niki Fisher; Design & Visual Communication, Visual Art
Mr Craig Halford; Adv.TC, DipSpecSubj Design & Visual Communication (HOD)
Mr Rhys Harold; Technology (Metal)
Ms Kayla Kaandorp; BA, GradDipTchg(Secondary) Design & Visual Communication
Mr Hayden Squire; Technology (Wood), Furniture
Mr Keith Syme; Adv.TC, DipTchng Technology (Metal)
Mr Dean Toomer; BAdmin Leadership ICT (HOD), Mathematics
Administration & Support
Joy-Tinetti
Mrs Joy Tinetti
Rector’s Secretary/Office Manager
Deb-Burgess
Ms Deb Burgess
Finance Manager
Diploma in Bus Studies, Diploma in Management, ACA
Tom-Abbott
Mr Tom Abbott
Property Manager
Mrs Jo Allerdice Uniform Shop Administrator
Mrs Tessa Burt; NZLACert Librarian
Mrs Wendy Christophers Accommodation Manager
Mr Lindsay Calton ; DipBusStud, NZCTP Sports Co-ordinator
Mrs Ruth Calton Science Technician
Mrs Heather Dearlove Arts Co-ordinator
Mr Daniel Edwards Truancy
Mrs Doreen Giles Receptionist
Mrs Kathryn Groube Accounts Assistant
Mrs Karen Hennessy Accounts Assistant
Mrs Deborah Kennedy; BN Librarian Assistant
Mrs Vivien Langley; BA, BBibl(Hons), HDLIS Library Manager
Mrs Michelle Martin Accounts Assistant
Mr Kevin McAnulty Maintenance Officer
Miss Ella Mitchell; BBus (Mktg&EventMgt) Marketing, International
Ms Helen Phillips Absence Administrator
Mrs Tatyana Pinkney; MSc Science Technician
Mrs Sandra Rennie Admin Secretary/Receptionist
Mrs Rita Roydhouse Copy Centre
Mrs Barbara Shorter Receptionist/Student Support Centre
Mrs Karen Sinclair Student Administration
Mr Tom Thorner Grounds Maintenance/Night Security
Mrs Jackie Tomlinson; BSc Computer Administration (part time)
Mrs Rachel Wenham Public Relations Officer
Mr Jason Woodman Grounds Maintenance