About Us

Senior Management Team

Mr David Bovey BA
Rector
English

Mr Gerard Atkin BA, MEdAdmin
Deputy Rector
English

Mr Grant Sinclair BBS (Hons)
Senior Master
Commerce, Economics

Mr Peter Truter BSc, HDE
Senior Master
Mathematics

Mr Howard Pinder BTech, DipBusAdmin
Senior Master
Mathematics

Mr Paul Gibbs BEd
Director of Teaching & Learning
Mathematics

Deans

Mr David Barwick BEd
Year 8 Dean

Mr Jason Moore BEd
Year 9 Dean

Mr Jason Cudby
Year 9 Dean

Mr Hayden Macdonald BA
Year 10 Dean

Mr Jacob Meehan; BInfoSc
Year 10 Dean

Mr S. McFarlane B.SpEx
Year 11 Dean

Mr Scott Davidson; BEd
Year 11 Dean

Mr Steven Vindriis BTech
Year 12 Dean

Mr Grant McQueen-Davies; BSc
Year 12 Dean

Mr Bruce Kensington BBS, DipPolicing
Year 13 Dean

Mr Jack Siebert BA, HDE
Year 13 Dean

Mr Scott Davidson; BEd
Sport and Cultural Dean

Mr Blair van Stipriaan; BPhty
Dean – International

Mr Josh Strickland ; BEd
Dean of Māori Student Achievement

Mr Lifeimi Mafi
Dean of Pasifika Students

Mr Ken Benn MEd, BEd, BSc
Academic Dean

Student Support Staff

Mr John Adams BEd, MBA
Careers Advisor

Mr David Barwick BEd
Careers Advisor

Mr Brett Greer BEd (Hons)
Guidance Counsellor

Mr Stephen Dawson BA (Hons), PGCE
Guidance Counsellor

Mr Phil Hann MEd (Hons)
RTLB Liasion, Special Education, Social Studies

Mr Anthony Lobb BEd
Leadership Director

Mr Pat Johnson; MA, BSc (Hons)
Academic Support Programme, Gateway

Mr Matt Davidson BSc
College House Manager

Mr Des Waters; BSc (Hons)
Director of e-Learning

Mr Lance Retemeyer BEd
Director – International

Co-curricular Staff List

Cultural

Mr Chris Burton
Drama (Co-HOD), Director of Senior Production

Miss Sophie Belcher
Drama (Co-HOD)

Mr Graeme Young
Music (HOD)

Mr Josh Strickland
Māori Performing Arts (HOD), Dean of Māori Student Achievement

Mr Lifeimi Mafi
Pasifika Performing Arts

Sport

Mr Lindsay Calton
Sports Co-ordinator

Mr Peter Finch
Director of Sport

Mr Bruce Hemara
Rugby Development Co-ordinator

Mr Scott Davidson BEd
Sports Dean, TIC Sports Development

Departments Staff List

Miss Sophie Belcher; BA, GradDipTchg (Sec)
Drama (HOD), English

Mrs Kelly Pfeffer-Marshall; BFA, BEd
Visual Arts (HOD)

Mr Graeme Young BEd, PG DipEd
Music (HOD)

Mr Chris Burton; BA, DipHum, TrdCertFarming Drama, English, Specialist Classroom Teacher
Mr Paul Dredge; BA Music
Miss Senia Eastmure; BMVA Visual Arts, Photography
Mrs Kayla Kaandorp; BAVI Digital Art, Visual Art
Mr David Pearce; MMVA(Hons), BFA, GDipSecTchg Visual Art, DVC

Staff

Menu